What We Do

We help organisations create inclusive workplaces for the benefit of everyone.

Consultancy

Where to start? We can help guide you with our consultancy services.

Assessments

One-to-one Workplace Needs Assessments

Screening and Diagnostics

Explore our online screening tool, diagnostic and assessment services.

Awareness Training

Individual and group awareness training sessions

Assistive Technology and Training

Discover Assistive Technology products and technology training

Coaching

One-to-one and co-coaching for neurodiversity and disability

Access To Work

For over 25 years we have supported both individuals and assessors with the Access To Work scheme.

Individuals

Order your assessor recommended items or browse our shop.

Assessors

Learn how we can support neurodiverse employees.

Access to Work Guide

Discover Access to Work and download our step-by-step guide.

Blog Posts

The latest insights, perspectives and news from the Thriiver team.

Assistive Technology Overviews

Download our assistive technology overview booklet.

Shop Online

Together We Thrive.
Icon depicting two people in a coaching session.

Coaching

Discover our coaching services available via our online shop.
Icon depicting a headset

Hardware

Discover our full range of hardware on our online shop.
Icon depicting two people in a coaching session.

Software

Discover our full range of software on our online shop.
Icon depicting two people in a coaching session.

Training

Discover our training services and purchase online.

Privacy Policy

Thriiver Limited understand that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of all of our customers and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

 

1. Company Information

 

Thriiver Limited (“Thriiver”) is registered with Companies House in England and Wales Company Number 03415976 with Registered address: The Courtyard Holmsted Farm, Staplefield Road, Cuckfield, West Sussex, RH17 5JF, England.

It is Thriiver’s policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect while operating our website. This Privacy Policy applies to https://www.thriiver.co.uk (hereinafter, “us”, “we”, or “https://www.thriiver.co.uk“). We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting the personal data you may provide us through the website. We have adopted this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) to explain what information may be collected on our website, how we use this information, and under what circumstances we may disclose the information to third parties. This Privacy Policy applies only to information we collect through the website and does not apply to our collection of information from other sources.

This Privacy Policy, together with the Terms and Conditions posted on our website, set forth the general rules and policies governing your use of our website. Depending on your activities when visiting our website, you may be required to agree to additional terms and conditions.

 

2. Website Visitors

 

Like most website operators, Thriiver collects non-personal data of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. Thriiver’s purpose in collecting non-personal data is to better understand how Thriiver visitors use its website. From time to time, Thriiver may release non-personal data in the aggregate, e.g., by publishing a report on trends in the usage of its website.

Thriiver also collects potentially personal data like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses for logged-in users and for users leaving comments on https://www.thriiver.co.uk posts. Thriiver only discloses logged-in user and commenter IP addresses under the same circumstances that it uses and discloses personal data as described in the Privacy Policy.

 

3. Gathering of Personal Data

 

Certain visitors to Thriiver’s website choose to interact with Thriiver in ways that require Thriiver to gather personal data. The amount and type of information that Thriiver gathers depends on the nature of the interaction.

(i) What we collect (we may collect the following information):

• Name and job title;
• Contact information including e-mail address;
• Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests;
• Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.

(ii) What we do with the information we gather (we require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, in particular for the following reasons:

• Internal record keeping;
• We may use this information to improve our products and services;
• We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information we think you may find interesting using the e-mail address you have provided;
• From time to time we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone or post. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

(iii) How and where do we store your personal data?

• We will only store your personal data in the UK. This means it will be fully protected under the Data Protection Legislation.

(iv) How long will we keep your personal data?

• Unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law, we will only hold your personal data for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy or until you request that your personal data be deleted.

• Even if we delete your personal data, it may remain on backup or archival media for legal, tax or regulatory purposes.

 

4. Security

 

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Please remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

If you want detailed information from Get Safe Online on how to protect your information and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and many other online threats please visit www.getsafeonline.org. Get Safe Online is supported by HM Government and leading businesses.

 

5. Links to External Sites

 

Our Service may contain links to external sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that third-party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the privacy policy and terms and conditions of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third-party sites, products or services.

 

6. Protection of Certain Personal Data

 

Thriiver discloses potentially non-personal and personal data only to those of its employees, contractors and affiliated organisations that:

 

(i) need to know that information in order to process it on Thriiver’s behalf or to provide services available at Thriiver’s website;

(ii) have agreed not to disclose it to others. Some of those employees, contractors and affiliated organisations may be located outside of your home country; by using Thriiver’s website, you consent to the transfer of such information to them. Thriiver will not rent or sell potentially non-personal and personal data to anyone. Other than to its employees, contractors and affiliated organisations, as described above, Thriiver discloses potentially non-personal and personal data only in response to a summons, court order, governmental request or when Thriiver believes in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of Thriiver, third parties or the public at large.

If you are a registered user of https://www.thriiver.co.uk and have supplied your email address, Thriiver may occasionally send you an email to tell you about new features, solicit your feedback, or just keep you up to date with what’s going on with Thriiver and our products. If you send us a request (for example via a support email or via one of our feedback mechanisms), we reserve the right to publish it in order to help us clarify or respond to your request or to help us support other users. Thriiver takes all measures reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorised access, use, alteration or destruction of potentially non-personal and personal data.

 

7. Aggregated Statistics

 

Thriiver may collect statistics about the behaviour of visitors to its website. Thriiver may display this information publicly or provide it to others. However, Thriiver does not disclose your personal data.

 

8. Cookies

 

To enrich and perfect your online experience, Thriiver uses “Cookies”, similar technologies and services provided by others to display personalised content, appropriate advertising and store your preferences on your computer.
A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. Thriiver uses cookies to help Thriiver identify and track visitors, their usage of https://www.thriiver.co.uk, and their website access preferences. Thriiver visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using Thriiver’s website(s), with the drawback that certain features of Thriiver’s website(s) may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

By continuing to navigate our website without changing your cookie settings, you hereby acknowledge and agree to Thriiver’s use of cookies.

 

9. E-commerce

 

Those who engage in transactions with Thriiver, by purchasing Thriiver’s services or products, are asked to provide additional information, including as necessary the personal and financial information required to process those transactions. In each case, Thriiver collects such information only insofar as is necessary or appropriate to fulfil the purpose of the visitor’s interaction with Thriiver. Thriiver does not disclose personal data other than as described in this Privacy Policy. Visitors can always refuse to supply personal data, with the caveat that it may prevent them from engaging in certain website-related activities.

 

10. Privacy Policy Changes

 

Although most changes are likely to be minor, Thriiver may change its Privacy Policy from time to time, and at Thriiver’s sole discretion. Thriiver encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

 

11. Controlling Your Personal Data

 

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal data in the following ways:

• Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information used by anybody for direct marketing purposes;
• If you have previously agreed to us using your personal data for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at dpo@thriiver.co.uk.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal data to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal data to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You have the right to:

• Access the personal data we hold about you;
• Request that we correct any inaccuracies in your personal data;
• Request that we delete your personal data;
• Object to the processing of your personal data;
• Withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data.

You may request details of personal data which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. There is not normally any charge for a subject access report. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

We will respond to your subject access request within 7 days. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please write to:

Data Protection Officer
Unit 5, The Courtyard
Holmsted Farm
Staplefield Road
Cuckfield
West Sussex
RH17 5JF

 

12. Updating Information

 

If you believe that any information we are holding is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us at the above address or e-mail us at dpo@thriiver.co.uk as soon as possible let us know. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

14. Data Controller and Processor

 

For the purposes of the GDPR, Thriiver is the data controller of the personal data that we collect from you. We may use third-party service providers to process your personal data on our behalf, such as hosting providers or email service providers. These service providers are data processors and are required to comply with our instructions and take appropriate measures to safeguard your personal data.

 

15. Complaints

 

If you have any concerns about the way in which we handle your personal data, you have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO is the UK’s independent authority for data protection matters. You can find their contact details on their website: https://ico.org.uk/.

This privacy policy is governed by and shall be construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales. Any disputes arising from or in connection with this privacy policy shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts.

We hope that this privacy policy provides you with a clear understanding of how we collect, use, store and protect your personal data. Please do not hesitate to contact us if you have any questions or concerns.

 

16. Data Protection Registration

 

We are registered as a data controller with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office. Our data protection registration number is Z8180035.

0 Items | £0.00
View basket
0